- All Chemicals
- Water Treatment Chemicals
- Effluent Treatment Chemicals
- Sewage Treatment Plant Chemicals
- R.O. Plant Chemicals
- Swimming Pool Chemicals
- DM Plant Chemicals
- Plating Chemicals
- Industrial Chemicals
- Activated Carbon
- Sodium Sulphate Anhydrous
- Super Absorbent Polymer (SAP)
- Iron Removal Media
- Sodium Hypo Chlorite / Liquid Bleach / Hypo
- Sodium Meta Bi Sulphite
- Sodium Bi Sulphite
- Sodium Sulphite
- Silica Gel
- Sodium Meta Silicate
- Cellulose Powder (Filter - Aid)
- Filtration Media
- Hydrated Lime
- Construction Chemicals
- Zinc Products
- Calcium Chloride
- Ultramarine Blue
- Buffing & Polishing Material
- Specialty Products
- Stearic Acid
Glycerin is commonly called glycerol or glycerin. Glycerin is a sweet tasting alcohol, which is colorless and odorless. It becomes a gummy paste when frozen, although freezing it can only be achieved at very low temperatures. It melts at 18 degrees Celsius and boils at 290 degrees Celsius. Its chemical formula is C3H8O3. However, it does not mix with oil. It is miscible in water and alcohol. It is an excellent solvent. In fact, there are substances that dissolve better in glycerol than in water or alcohol.
We are one of the leading Importers, Exporter and Trader of a wide range of Glycerine. It is a polyol compound, which is colorless, odorless and viscous liquid, Glycerine is widely used in numerous pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations which can be availed from us in various specifications. Due to the presence of three hydroxyl groups in its molecular structure, these products are highly soluble in water.
The compound absorbs water from the air. This is why it is known as a hygroscopic substance. Suppose you leave a container of pure glycerin or glycerol in open air, it will become diluted as it attracts water molecules. According to a speculation, a drop of this liquid in the tongue can raise a blister because it would draw out water from deep into the tongue tissue. But this remains a clever speculation.
The sweet-tasting alcohol is found in many skin moisturizing lotions and creams because of the water-retaining and water-absorbing capacity. Thus, it softens and smoothens the skin. It is believed, however, that this substance has other beneficial properties aside from simply moisturizing and attracting water molecules.
The compound originates from fats and oils. In fact, molecules of fat contain glycerol. One way to extract it from fats or oils is through saponification - a chemical reaction involving a fat and an alkali. This chemical reaction produces soap. Soap-making is a common source of this trihydric alcohol under discussion.
This is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste and low toxicity. It is also applicable in the production of nitroglycerins. Our Glycerine is appreciated by our clients due to its features like high effectiveness, purity, long shelf life, solubility in water, hygroscopic nature, accurate composition, etc.
Serves as humectant, solvent and sweetener, may help preserve foods, Solvent for flavours and food colouring
Botanical extracts, Used as filler in low-fat food products (i.e., cookies).
Glycerine is used in medical and pharmaceutical preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, provide lubrication etc.
Glycerine serves as a humectant, solvent and lubricant in personal care products. Competes with sorbitol although glycerine has better taste and higher solubility. Toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, hair care products and soaps.
Manufacture of paper as a plasticiser, humectant and lubricant.
Humectant for pet foods to retain moisture and enhance palatability
Used in lubricating, sizing and softening of yarn and fabric.
Used in de anti icing fluids.
For your requirements of Chemicals, please mail us at email@example.com Or firstname.lastname@example.org or call us on our Mobile No. +91-9312871070 OR 9911130697.